Privacy policy

Translas Canada Industries Ltd (TCI Ltd.), located at Unit 5, 1099 Commerce Way

Woodstock, ON, N4V 0A2Canada, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact information:

www.translas.ca

Unit 5, 1099 Commerce Way

Woodstock, ON, N4V 0A2

Canada

888-383-9080

 

Personal data we process

 

TCI Ltd. processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you provided us with them. Below, you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

 

- First name and surname

- Address data

- Phone number

- Email address

- IP address

- other personal data you actively provide us with. For instance, by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by phone

- Location data

- Data about your activities on our website

- Internet browser and type of device

 

Special and/or confidential personal data we process

 

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors younger than 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check if the visitor is older than 16. That is why we recommend parents to be involved in their kids’ online activities, to prevent data being collected about children without parental permission. If you are convinced we have collected personal data of a minor without that permission, contact us via info-ca@translas.com, then we will remove this information.

 

With what intention and on what basis we process personal data

 

Translas processes your personal data with the following intentions:

 

- To process your payment

- To send our newsletters and/or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or email you, if this is necessary to carry out our service

- To inform you about changes of our services and products

- To give you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

 

Automated decision

 

Based on automated processing, TCI does not make decisions about affairs which may have effects on people.

 

For how long do we store personal data

 

TCI does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the intentions for what your data is collected for. That is why we use the following data retention periods for the following personal data:

 

Email address and name are kept for as long as necessary to be able to deliver our goods and services or to be able to deliver news in the form of newsletters which are relevant to you.

 

At the moment, you opt-out of the newsletters, your email is kept only for the purpose to keep a record of those who have opted-out of the newsletter, so that they do not receive any newsletter communication from us.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

 

TCI shares your personal data with several third parties when this is necessary to carry out the agreement and to meet possible legal requirements. We have an editorial agreement with companies which process your data in our command, to make sure there is one level of security and confidentiality of your data. TCI stays responsible for this processing. Besides that, TCI provides other third parties with your personal data. We only do this with your explicit permission.

  • Newsletter service – Bobmail Nederland – Name and Email address – are kept with the intention do deliver news items which are relevant to you/your company and you have willingly opted-in for

  • Data software – SAP – Name and Email address, Company name – are kept with the intention to communicate to you about your orders, services request, our products, etc and to be able to deliver our products and services to you.

  • Website analytics – Google Analytics – your behaviour on the website, location, device type, browser type, IP address – are kept with the intention to analyse and improve your experience on our website

  • Email agent – Outlook – Name, email address, record of all emails send to and from Translas - with the intention to be able to communicate to you about your orders, services request, our products, etc and to be able to deliver our products and services to you.

 

Cookies or similar techniques we use

 

To read more about our Cookie policy, click here.

 

See, edit, or remove data

 

You have the right to see, correct, or to remove your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw possible permission for the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by TCI, and you have the right to have your data transferred. That means you can file a request to send the personal data we have in a computer file to you or someone else, organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request to view, correct, remove, to transfer your personal data, or request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info-ca@translas.com. To be sure the request for viewing is done by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identification along with the request. Black out your passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, Citizen Service Number (CSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks. TCI also wants to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisor, the Authority Personal Data. You can do this through the following link: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/file-a-formal-privacy-complaint/

 

How we secure personal data

 

Translas Canada Industries takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised editing. If you are under the impression that your data is not secured well, or if there are indications of abuse, contact our customer service, or by emailing info-ca@translas.com